The results of the 2019 Old Mutual Trophy Wine Show were announced at a luncheon at the Mount Nelson Hotel on 4 June.

 

Of the 956 wines judged from 206 producers, 32 gold medals were awarded.  All Best-in-Class gold medallists emerged as trophy winners. In the end, 24 trophies, including the coveted Most Successful Producer of the Show, were presented at the function.

 

 

 

All the winners OMTWS 2019 – 3 OLD MUTUAL TROPHY WINE SHOW 2019

Old Mutual Trophy for Most Successful Producer Overall Painted Wolf Wines

Harold Eedes Trophy for Best Chenin Blanc, Old Mutual International Judges’ Trophy and Old Mutual Trophy for Best White Wine Overall Mulderbosch Single Vineyard Chenin Blanc Block A

2017 American Express Trophy for Best Cabernet Sauvignon and Old Mutual Trophy for Best Red Wine Overall Kruger Family Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 2017

Old Mutual Trophy for Discovery of the Show / Best Value Gold Medallist Bonnievale Barrel Select Cabernet Sauvignon 2015 Grand Roche Trophy for Best White Blend Cape Point Vineyards Isliedh 2017

Old Mutual Trophy for Best Sparkling Wine JC Le Roux Scintilla Méthode Cap Classique Vintage Reserve 2014

Riedel Trophy for Best Bordeaux-Style Red Blend Leopard’s Leap Culinaria Collection Grand Vin 2017

Miele Trophy for Best Chardonnay Jordan Barrel Fermented Chardonnay 2018 Tony Mossop

Trophy for Best Cape Port Delaire Graff Cape Vintage 2017

Makro Trophy for Best Shiraz Rustenberg Buzzard Kloof Syrah 2017

Nestlé Pure Life Trophy for Best Sauvignon Blanc Ghost Corner Sauvignon Blanc 2018

Old Mutual Trophy for Best Dessert Wine (Unfortified) Nederburg The Winemasters Noble Late Harvest 2018

Trophy for Best Pinotage Survivor Pinotage Reserve 2017

Trophy for Best Red Blend De Krans Tritonia Calitzdorp Blend 2016

OMTWS 2019 – 4 Trophy for Best Niche White Variety Painted Wolf Roussanne 2018

Trophy for Best Niche Red Variety Painted Wolf Black Pack Mourvèdre 2017

Trophy for Best Semillon Wildeberg White 2018 Trophy for Best Museum Class Fortified Wine KWV Ruby Port 1949

Trophy for Best Museum Class Sparkling Wine Desiderius Pongrácz Méthode Cap Classique 2011

Trophy for Best Museum Class Sauvignon Blanc D’Aria The Songbird Sauvignon Blanc 2014

Trophy for Best Museum Class Semillon KWV The Mentors Semillon 2012

Other Gold Medal Winners Bonnievale Barrel Select Cabernet Sauvignon 2015 Boplaas Cape Vintage Reserve Port 2009 (Museum Class) Eikendal Cabernet Sauvignon 2017 Glen Carlou Syrah 2017 Hidden Gems 2016 KWV The Mentors Semillon 2015 Darling (Museum Class) Neethlingshof The Short Story Collection Maria Noble Late Harvest 2017 Neil Ellis Amica 2017 Peter Falke Méthode Cap Classique 2013 (Boutique Class) Spier Creative Block 2 2018 Villion Henning Chenin Blanc 2017 Warwick Professor Black 2018 Zandvliet Kalkveld Shiraz 2015.

 

You may like to read these:

Go Back
Shares